OK, here goes:
I'm an arboriculturist. I look at, study, survey and help protect trees for a living. I also enjoy (although I'm not the best at it) maths. I'm also keen on innovation and making my life more efficient.
Where I work (p.s. this is something I'm doing in my own time and not totally work related), we have survey software that collates dimension data for trees we look at. Those dimensions include the 4 main cardinal points and the 4 sub-cardinal points. The 4 main cardinal points are always filled in, and must be. The 4 sub-cardinal points are optional and will mostly be set to 0 (bare with me here).
The survey software is a web based tool located in the cloud that utilises a Global Information System (GIS) environment. Trees are mapped over aerials or topographical data uploaded into the software. When the survey is finished we are able to export the survey into an AutoCAD environment for post survey drawings and analysis.
The survey data is also exported as a comma delimited file (.csv) which is used to feed all our reports I have automated in Excel.
Ignore the black lines for the moment, they're just there for context. It's the blue 'tree' that is important.
We are gradually entering a realm where tree canopy cover, carbon sequestration, replacement planting mitigation, Biodiversity Net Gain is becoming more front and centre in what I do and for the purposes if this exercise I'm specifically looking at tree canopy area. This is were these calculations are eventually going to be helpful.
For a bit of further context, GIS software and AutoCAD whilst being able to handle files created by one or the other, the are not the best (with the software I've currently got access to anyway) or most efficient when it comes to collating and comparing data records due to the way in which each dataset is handled (just believe me on that). Each software is great in it's own right but not necessarily together.
The blue tree above has been surveyed and recorded as having a canopy that extends N: 5m, S: 5m, E: 5.5m and W: 4m. It also has a sub-cardinal NE measurement of 5m. All other sub-cardinals are 0 and ignored.
The GIS survey software than 'plots' a tree shape using those dimensions. In the GIS software the tree canopy shape is a graphical representation; it is not a physical object. Only the tree 'point' (turned off here as not needed for this data) at the centre is a physical object. When the survey is exported to AutoCAD, the graphical representation in GIS, is coded into a what you see as the blue line. However, in GIS, things are 'drawn' on a globe, the export is flat i.e. 2D, so there is some smudging of the dimensions and tree canopy cardinal points in AutoCAD, are out by like ~0.01% i.e. N and S become 4.9714m and 4.9931m, E and W become 5.5311m and 4.0054m, NE is also 5.0011m.
I've also tried to test how the arcs between each cardinal point is plotted and drawn. They are not elliptical and there is no clear mathematical arc jumping out at me. Triangles was my next option to compare the differences between drawn trees and actual area using a triangle infill method. I was going to see if there was a similar % difference between the tree canopy shape in AutoCAD and 12 triangles (3 per cardinal quadrant).
The other issue i'm trying to get around is the sub-cardinals. They are not always filled in and when set to 0, they are ignored and the arc drawn from cardinal point to cardinal point.
What I'm trying to do is calculate an area for all 38K records of trees we have in our database without having to laboriously set this up manually in either AutoCAD or GIS. I can build an excel calculator that works out tree area based on the cardinal points. I can then just plug that calculator into the data and voila, tree area. I can then analyse that data to my hearts content.
There's probably bits I've missed but I'll continue to post with findings and questions as they arise if anyone is curious.
Thank you