Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help in QUADRIC

  1. #1

    Help in QUADRIC

    1. In y=a(xh)^2 +k , what does the value of h tell you about the parabola?




    • A. the y -coordinate of the vertex
    • B. the x -coordinate of the x -intercept
    • C. the x -coordinate of the vertex
    • D. the y -coordinate of the y -intercept


    my answer was

    A ?

    CORRECT OR NOT?




    1. How does the graph of y=3(x−4)^2 compare to the graph of y=3x^2 ?



    • A. It is shifted 4 units up.
    • B. It is shifted 4 units down.
    • C. It is shifted 4 units to the right.
    • D. It is shifted 4 units to the left.


    MY ANSWER

    C?

    CORRECT OR NOT






    1. Which of these functions has a maximum y -value of 2?



    • A. y=2(x+1)^2 +3
    • B. y=3(x+1)^2 +2
    • C. y=−3(x+1)^2 +2
    • D. y=−(x−2)^2 +3


    MY ANSWER IS
    C?
    CORRECT OR NOT

    THANKS MUCH
    Last edited by Subhotosh Khan; 01-11-2019 at 09:26 AM. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    Elite Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    18,005
    Quote Originally Posted by yorkmanz View Post
    1. In y=a(xh)^2 +k , what does the value of h tell you about the parabola?



    • A. the y -coordinate of the vertex
    • B. the x -coordinate of the x -intercept
    • C. the x -coordinate of the vertex
    • D. the y -coordinate of the y -intercept


    my answer was

    A ?

    CORRECT OR NOT? Incorrect. Why did you think that?


    1. How does the graph of y=3(x−4)^2 compare to the graph of y=3x^2 ?



    • A. It is shifted 4 units up.
    • B. It is shifted 4 units down.
    • C. It is shifted 4 units to the right.
    • D. It is shifted 4 units to the left.


    MY ANSWER

    C?

    CORRECT OR NOT


    1. Which of these functions has a maximum y -value of 2?



    • A. y=2(x+1)^2 +3
    • B. y=3(x+1)^2 +2
    • C. y=−3(x+1)^2 +2
    • D. y=−(x−2)^2 +3


    MY ANSWER IS
    C?
    CORRECT OR NOT

    THANKS MUCH
    Thanks for including your answers with the question.
    “... mathematics is only the art of saying the same thing in different words” - B. Russell

  3. #3
    Elite Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,666
    Quote Originally Posted by yorkmanz View Post
    1. In y=a(xh)^2 +k , what does the value of h tell you about the parabola?




    • A. the y -coordinate of the vertex
    • B. the x -coordinate of the x -intercept
    • C. the x -coordinate of the vertex
    • D. the y -coordinate of the y -intercept


    my answer was

    A ?

    CORRECT OR NOT?
    No, it's not. If x= h then the y= a(h- h)^2+ k= k. For any other x, since a square is never negative y is larger than k. (h, k) is the vertex. h is the x value of the vertex, not the y value. The correct answer is C.


    1. How does the graph of y=3(x−4)^2 compare to the graph of y=3x^2 ?



    • A. It is shifted 4 units up.
    • B. It is shifted 4 units down.
    • C. It is shifted 4 units to the right.
    • D. It is shifted 4 units to the left.


    MY ANSWER

    C?

    CORRECT OR NOT
    No, that is not correct. y= 3(x- 4)^2 is 0 when x= 4 but is positive for any other x. The graph has vertex at (4, 0). y= 3x^2 is 0 when x= 0 but is positive for any other value of x. The graph has vertex (0, 0). The vertex has been shifted from (4, 0) to (0, 0) so the entire graph has been shifted 4 units to the left. The correct answer is D.





    1. Which of these functions has a maximum y -value of 2?



    • A. y=2(x+1)^2 +3
    • B. y=3(x+1)^2 +2
    • C. y=−3(x+1)^2 +2
    • D. y=−(x−2)^2 +3


    MY ANSWER IS
    C?
    CORRECT OR NOT
    Yes, that is correct! A has vertex at (-1, 3) and opens upward so 3 is the minimum value. B has vertex at (-1, 2) and opens upward so 2 is the minimum value. C has vertex at (-1, 2) and opens downward so 2 is the maximum value. D has vertex at (2, 3) and opens downward so 3 is the minimum value.

    THANKS MUCH

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by HallsofIvy View Post
    No, it's not. If x= h then the y= a(h- h)^2+ k= k. For any other x, since a square is never negative y is larger than k. (h, k) is the vertex. h is the x value of the vertex, not the y value. The correct answer is C.



    No, that is not correct. y= 3(x- 4)^2 is 0 when x= 4 but is positive for any other x. The graph has vertex at (4, 0). y= 3x^2 is 0 when x= 0 but is positive for any other value of x. The graph has vertex (0, 0). The vertex has been shifted from (4, 0) to (0, 0) so the entire graph has been shifted 4 units to the left. The correct answer is D.







    Yes, that is correct! A has vertex at (-1, 3) and opens upward so 3 is the minimum value. B has vertex at (-1, 2) and opens upward so 2 is the minimum value. C has vertex at (-1, 2) and opens downward so 2 is the maximum value. D has vertex at (2, 3) and opens downward so 3 is the minimum value.


    Thanks for replying... the SECOND question y= 3(x- 4)^2 the correct answer is ti the right not to the left

    Again thanx much

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •