Help in QUADRIC

yorkmanz

New member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
30
  1. In y=a(xh)^2 +k , what does the value of h tell you about the parabola?


  • A. the y -coordinate of the vertex
  • B. the x -coordinate of the x -intercept
  • C. the x -coordinate of the vertex
  • D. the y -coordinate of the y -intercept
my answer was

A ?

CORRECT OR NOT?




  1. How does the graph of y=3(x−4)^2 compare to the graph of y=3x^2 ?

  • A. It is shifted 4 units up.
  • B. It is shifted 4 units down.
  • C. It is shifted 4 units to the right.
  • D. It is shifted 4 units to the left.
MY ANSWER

C?

CORRECT OR NOT






  1. Which of these functions has a maximum y -value of 2?

  • A. y=2(x+1)^2 +3
  • B. y=3(x+1)^2 +2
  • C. y=−3(x+1)^2 +2
  • D. y=−(x−2)^2 +3
MY ANSWER IS
C?
CORRECT OR NOT

THANKS MUCH
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Subhotosh Khan

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
18,243
  1. In y=a(xh)^2 +k , what does the value of h tell you about the parabola?

  • A. the y -coordinate of the vertex
  • B. the x -coordinate of the x -intercept
  • C. the x -coordinate of the vertex
  • D. the y -coordinate of the y -intercept
my answer was

A ?

CORRECT OR NOT? Incorrect. Why did you think that?


  1. How does the graph of y=3(x−4)^2 compare to the graph of y=3x^2 ?

  • A. It is shifted 4 units up.
  • B. It is shifted 4 units down.
  • C. It is shifted 4 units to the right.
  • D. It is shifted 4 units to the left.
MY ANSWER

C?

CORRECT OR NOT


  1. Which of these functions has a maximum y -value of 2?

  • A. y=2(x+1)^2 +3
  • B. y=3(x+1)^2 +2
  • C. y=−3(x+1)^2 +2
  • D. y=−(x−2)^2 +3
MY ANSWER IS
C?
CORRECT OR NOT

THANKS MUCH
Thanks for including your answers with the question.
 

HallsofIvy

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
4,934
  1. In y=a(xh)^2 +k , what does the value of h tell you about the parabola?


  • A. the y -coordinate of the vertex
  • B. the x -coordinate of the x -intercept
  • C. the x -coordinate of the vertex
  • D. the y -coordinate of the y -intercept
my answer was

A ?

CORRECT OR NOT?
No, it's not. If x= h then the y= a(h- h)^2+ k= k. For any other x, since a square is never negative y is larger than k. (h, k) is the vertex. h is the x value of the vertex, not the y value. The correct answer is C.


  1. How does the graph of y=3(x−4)^2 compare to the graph of y=3x^2 ?

  • A. It is shifted 4 units up.
  • B. It is shifted 4 units down.
  • C. It is shifted 4 units to the right.
  • D. It is shifted 4 units to the left.
MY ANSWER

C?

CORRECT OR NOT
No, that is not correct. y= 3(x- 4)^2 is 0 when x= 4 but is positive for any other x. The graph has vertex at (4, 0). y= 3x^2 is 0 when x= 0 but is positive for any other value of x. The graph has vertex (0, 0). The vertex has been shifted from (4, 0) to (0, 0) so the entire graph has been shifted 4 units to the left. The correct answer is D.





  1. Which of these functions has a maximum y -value of 2?

  • A. y=2(x+1)^2 +3
  • B. y=3(x+1)^2 +2
  • C. y=−3(x+1)^2 +2
  • D. y=−(x−2)^2 +3
MY ANSWER IS
C?
CORRECT OR NOT
Yes, that is correct! A has vertex at (-1, 3) and opens upward so 3 is the minimum value. B has vertex at (-1, 2) and opens upward so 2 is the minimum value. C has vertex at (-1, 2) and opens downward so 2 is the maximum value. D has vertex at (2, 3) and opens downward so 3 is the minimum value.

THANKS MUCH
 

yorkmanz

New member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
30
No, it's not. If x= h then the y= a(h- h)^2+ k= k. For any other x, since a square is never negative y is larger than k. (h, k) is the vertex. h is the x value of the vertex, not the y value. The correct answer is C.



No, that is not correct. y= 3(x- 4)^2 is 0 when x= 4 but is positive for any other x. The graph has vertex at (4, 0). y= 3x^2 is 0 when x= 0 but is positive for any other value of x. The graph has vertex (0, 0). The vertex has been shifted from (4, 0) to (0, 0) so the entire graph has been shifted 4 units to the left. The correct answer is D.







Yes, that is correct! A has vertex at (-1, 3) and opens upward so 3 is the minimum value. B has vertex at (-1, 2) and opens upward so 2 is the minimum value. C has vertex at (-1, 2) and opens downward so 2 is the maximum value. D has vertex at (2, 3) and opens downward so 3 is the minimum value.


Thanks for replying... the SECOND question y= 3(x- 4)^2 the correct answer is ti the right not to the left

Again thanx much
 
Top